With the second wave of the Covid-19 pandemic spreading around the country, car sales have dipped in April 2021. With lockdowns like restrictions in states like Delhi, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, and Karnataka, the companies have felt the heat again. Carmakers like Maruti, MG, Toyota and a few two-wheeler companies have announced the suspension of production at their plants to combat Covid. This shows the piling inventory in the system as the sales have been partially blocked due to restrictions. Let’s take a look at the car sales report for April 2021 for different carmakers. 

1. Maruti Suzuki – 1,35,879 units

Maruti Suzuki has seen a drop of 7.1% in month-on-month sales in April 2021. The numbers have gone down from 1,46,203 units in March to 1,35,879 units in April. Alto and S-Presso have a total sales of 25,041 units, The Wagon R, Swift, Celerio, Ignis, Baleno, and Dzire have registered 72,318 units. The Ciaz has the least numbers with just 1,567 units but the Ertiga, XL6, Vitara Brezza, and S-Cross have sold 25,484 units.

2. Hyundai – 49,002 units

Hyundai has only sold 49,002 units in India in April 2021. This is a decline of 6.9% over the previous month which sold 52,600 units. This is less than 50% of what Maruti Suzuki has sold in the same period. But the company’s strategy of offering turbo-petrol engines throughout its lineup has stepped up its sales in India.

3. Tata Motors – 25,095 units

Tata motors have sold a total of 25,095 units in April, which is a huge decline of 15% compared to the March sales figure of 29,564 units. They are going strong with new safer cars to attract a lot of customers. The new additions to their lineup like the Nexon, Harrier, Altroz, and Safari should help them up their sales. To sustain this Pandemic with restrictions in a few states they have a ‘ Business agility plan’ to serve the customers, dealers and suppliers.

4. Mahindra – 18,285 units

Mahindra & Mahindra have registered a total sales of 18,285 units in April 2021. This is a notable increase of 9.5% over March which sold 16,700 units. According to Veejay Nakra, CEO of, the automotive division at M&M, the restrictions they foresee supply chain-related challenges.

5. Kia – 16,111 units

Kia has recorded sales of 16,111 units in April 2021, this is a 15.65% decline in month-on-month sales which was 19,100 units in March. The Seltos being the best seller with 8086 units and Sonet recorded 7724 units and the rest 301 units are the carnival. For a company that is 22months old, 16k units is not a bad figure and also it reached its 2,50,000 units milestone in India.

6. Toyota – 9,621 units

The Japanese carmaker has failed to reach the 10k mark with just 9,621 units sold in April. This is a significant decline of 35.8% compared to its March figures which were 15,001 units. However, the manufacturing plant in Karnataka has been under 19 days annual maintenance programme from April 26 to May 14th.

7. Honda – 9,072 units

The company has seen a rise in the numbers, April registered a total of 9072 units which is a 27.7% month-on-month uptick over March which sold 7103 units. The company is expecting an impact on business and deliveries because of the restrictions imposed due to the second wave of the Pandemic.

8. Renault India – 8,642 units

We had seen Renault struggling in the market, but the entries like Kiger and Triber Reanult had been making good sales. It sold 5469 units in April which is a decline of 29% MoM sales which sold 7746 units in March.

9. Ford India – 5,469 units

Ford has experienced a dip of 24.4% in one month. The sales have gone down from 7,746 units in March to 5,469 units in April 2021. They have tried to improve by bringing in the new Ecosport SE.

10. Nissan India – 3,369 units

Nissan has only managed to sell 3,369 units in April, which is a decline of 16% in MoM. Considering that they only have one car for the Indian market at present, it seems like they’re doing good.

Also, read Mahindra XUV700 To Launch In October 2021: What We Know So Far?

Almost all the carmakers have seen a dip in sales as per the car sales report of April 2021 when compared to March 2021. Here is a detailed representation of the sales figures. 

CarmakerApril 2021 salesMarch 2021 salesChange
Maruti Suzuki1,35,8791,46,203 -7.06%
Hyundai49,00252,600-6.84%
Tata Motors25,09529,564-15.37%
Mahindra & Mahindra18,28516,7009.49%
Kia India16,11119,100-15.65%
Toyota9,62115,001-35.86%
Honda Cars India9,0727,10327.72%
Renault India8,64212,356-30.06%
Ford India5,4697,746-29.40%
Nissan India3,3694,012-16.03%

Source: Rushlane