Even though there were a number of vehicles that exited the Indian market due to different issues, the total sales for sedans in February has grown bigger. The total sales in Feb 2021 were 31,308 units whereas in Feb 2022 it was 36,987 units. There was an 18.4% growth in the volume gain and the MoM sales also grew by 7.32%. Many sedans made it to this list besides facing many difficulties and numbers are higher than last year. 

Here’s the list of the top ten sedans for February 2022

Sr. No.SedanFeb 2022Jan 2022Feb 2021MoM%YoY%
1.Maruti Dzire17,43814,96711,90116.51%46.53%
2.Tata Tigor4,0912.9521,93938.58%110.99%
3.Honda Amaze3,6683,3334,30010.05%-14.70%
4.Hyundai Aura3,4055,3954,93936.89%-31.06%
5.Honda City2,8363,9502,524-28.20%12.36
6.Maruti Ciaz1,9121,6661,51014.77%26.62
7.Skoda Slavia1,86200--
8.Hyundai Verna1,0581,6222,047-34.77%-48.31%
9.Volkswagen Vento27713918699.28%48.92%
10.Skoda Octavia16816621.20%8300%

Maruti Suzuki and Tata Motors sales

The Maruti Suzuki Dzire remains unbeaten for a long time. All competitors of Maruti Suzuki are beaten by huge differences in margins, and it was the same for February of this year as well. A whopping 17,438 units of Maruti’s Dzire overtook its sales numbers in comparison to last year. There were a total of 11,901 units sold in the sedan segment last year. Comparing this year with the last, there has been a 47% increase in YoY sales. The Dzire is competing against the Hyundai Aura and Tata Tigor. Recently, the Dzire CNG was also launched whose mileage is claimed to be more than 31 km/kg.

The Ciaz didn’t sell hotcakes like the Dzire. It stands firm in sixth place with sales of 1,919 units this year as compared to 1,510 units in the previous year. The year on year surge for this model is at 27%

Tata car salesThe Tata Tigor stands in second place with the most sales in February 2022. Sales for this sedan stood at 4,091 units which are higher than the 1,939 units from last year. The model’s volume gain stands at 2,152 units. The Tigor is an excellent compact sedan, with both automatic and manual transmission. 

Honda and Hyundai: Feb 2022

Third place was for Honda’s Amaze with a slight decrease as compared to last year’s reports. In February this year, Honda’s Amaze sold 3,405 units in comparison to last year’s 4,939 units. The Amaze faced a YoY decline in sales growth of 31%. Another of Honda’s models finished in the 5th position, i.e, the City with sales of 2,836 units this year. Sales for last year for the Honda City stands at 2,524 units which shows a 12% increase in YoY growth. 

upcoming 2022 Honda City HybridMeanwhile, the Hyundai Aura came in the fourth position with a YoY negative growth of 15%. Sales for February this year for the Aura is 3,668 units which are lesser than last year’s 4,300 units. The Verna had a good growth all this time until recently the Slavia was launched. It had a major downfall of a 48.31% decline in YoY sales. This year’s numbers stood at 1,058 units whereas last years was 2,047 units which are almost double. 

Skoda and Volkswagen’s growth record

The Skoda Slavia had a record of 1,862 units and this sedan has been received well ever since its recent launch. It entered in the top ten and beats the Verna by more than 800 units volume difference. 

Skoda Slavia sedanThe Volkswagen Vento stands in 9th place just before the Skoda Octavia in this year’s sales report. The Vento is expected to be replaced by Volkswagen Virtus in May 2022.  Only 277 units of the model were sold in February this year. And finally, the Skoda Octavia stands in tenth place with sales for this month at 168 units. 

Also Read:

Midsize SUV Sales Report For Feb 2022

Maruti Feb 2022 Sales Breakup; Swift Leads Dzire, WagonR and Baleno

Hyundai Ioniq 5 EV spied in India