The total car sales in India, for the month of January 2022, is 2,45,262 units. There is a 16.7% decline when compared to 2,86,235 units sold in the same period the previous year. Moreover, automakers such as Tata Motors and Skoda saw good growth in sales while Maruti, Mahindra, etc saw a slight decline in sales. Let’s take a look at the individual performance of different manufacturers in the month of January 2022.

CompanySales Jan-22Sales Jan-21DifferenceGrowth%
Tata40,77726,97813,79951%
Maruti1,54,3791,60,7526,346-7.25%
Hyundai44,00052,0008,000-15.35%
Mahindra19,96420,634670-3.25%
Honda10,42711,319892-7.88%
Toyota7,32811,1263,798-34%
Nissan4,2504,0212295.7%
Kia19,31919,0562631.4%
Skoda3,0091,0002,009200%

January 2022 sales: Tata Motors

Tata Motors sold 40,777 units in India last month recording a whopping 51% sales growth when compared to 26,978 units sold in January 2021. Moreover, the automaker crossed another milestone by hitting a record monthly production. This is a great achievement considering the ongoing chip shortage in the automotive sector.

The homegrown manufacturer also recorded its highest ever SUV sales by selling 28,108 units and EV sales of 2,892 units sold in January 2022.

January 2022 sales: Maruti

Maruti Suzuki India, reported domestic sales of 154,379 units in January 2022  while the sales in January 2021 was 1,60,752 units. The ongoing chip shortage had a huge impact on the automaker’s production and sales figures.

January 2022 sales: Hyundai

Hyundai is one of the most popular brands in the Indian market. The Korean automaker has bestselling vehicles in almost all segments. However, Hyundai reported a 15.35% sales to decline in January 2022 when compared to the same period last year. The automaker sold roughly 44,000 units in January 2022 while the sales in January 2021 were 52k units. Best selling vehicles from the brand included Alcazar, Venue, Creta, i20, Grand i10 NIOS, Verna, and Santro. 

Mahindra

The great success of XUV 700 has put Mahindra under great pressure. The long waiting period and ongoing chip crisis has had a small impact on the sales of the SUV. Mahindra’s Sales of passenger vehicles in January dropped by 3.25% to 19,964 units from a total of 20,634 units sold in January 2021. Moreover, the homegrown automaker has great additions such as the new Scorpio coming up shortly. This will surely create a boost in sales for the automaker. 

Honda

Honda reported a sales decline of 7.88% in the Indian market. The Japanese automaker sold 10,427 units in January 2022 when compared to the sales of 11,319 units in January 2021. There was a sales decline of 892 units. However, the automaker successfully increased its exports from 1,233 units in Jan 2021 to 1,722 units in January 2022. Furthermore, this resulted in significant growth of 39.66 percent in exports. 

Toyota

Toyota India reported sales of 7,328 units in January 2022. There was a sales decline of 34% when compared to the total sales of 11,126 units in January 2021. This is a huge fall in sales for the Japanese automaker. Furthermore, Innova Crysta, Fortuner, Glanza had steady sales. The addition of Hilux to the pickup truck segment will surely boost sales for the Japanese automaker.

Nissan

Nissan India recorded a total sales of 4250 units in January 2022. The sales in January 2021 were 4021 units. This created a 5.7% growth in sales for the automaker. The steady sales of models such as Magnite and Kicks are creating a great flow in sales for Nissan.

Kia

Kia India reported a sales growth of 1.4% with a total sales of 19,319 units in January 2022. Moreover, the Korean automaker’s sales in January 2021 were 19,056. The top-selling vehicle from Kia was the Seltos with a total sales of 11,483 units. Kia is readying up to bring more vehicles to the Indian market. The automaker believes that the company has huge potential in India. The Kia Carens MPV was also Launched In India a few months back. 

Also, read:

Skoda Enyaq Coupe iV unveiled along with an RS variant

2022 Union budget: latest developments in the automotive sector