Another month passes by in 2022 and Maruti tops the sales chart again. Maruti has registered a total sales of 1,64,056 units in the month of February with a total domestic sales of 1,37,607 units. This also includes the 24,021 units of cars exported to other markets and the 2,428 units sold to other OEMs. Now that we know all this, let’s get into the performance of each car individually. In this article, we will lay out the sales of all Maruti cars in the month of Feb 2022. 

Maruti Feb 2022 sales break down 

ModelFeb 2022 Jan 2022Feb 2021MoM%YoY%
Swift19,20219,10820,2640.49%-5.24%
Dzire17,43814,96711,90116.51%46.53%
WagonR14,66920,33418,728-27.86%-21.67%
Baleno12,5706,79120,07085.10%-37.37%
Ertiga11,64911,8479,774-1.67%19.18%
Alto11,55112,34216,919-6.41%-31.73%
Celerio9,8968,2796,21419.53%59.25%
Brezza9,2569,57611,585-3.34%-20.10%
Eeco9,19010,52811,891-12.71%-22.71%
S-Presso8,1406,2927,04029.37%15.63%
Ignis4,0201,9933,340101.71%20.36%
XL63,3043,0853,0207.10%9.40%
Ciaz1,9121,6661,51014.77%26.62%
S-Cross1,1512,1162,505-45.60%-54.05%

Top 5 cars

The Maruti Swift, Dzire, Wagon R and Baleno not only are the best selling cars for the carmaker, but they also stole the top 4 spots for the best selling cars in February 2022. The Swift surprisingly takes the lead from WagonR and tops the table with a total of 19,202 units sold. The MoM is just 0.5% and the YoY growth is little of 5%. 

The Dzire seems to have picked up its pace, the sales grew 16.5% compared to Jan 2022 and 46.53% compared to February last year. This should go up in the coming months as Maruti just launched the CNG version of the Dzire. The Wagon R has lost its position and dropped to third place. It registered a massive drop of -27.86% in MoM and -21.67% in YoY growth. 

The Baleno is inconsistent with the sales. The YoY growth has declined 37% while the MoM growth has increased to 85% compared to 6,791 units in Jan 2022. On the other hand, the Ertiga has witnessed a growth of 19% in YoY sales with a total of 11,649 units sold in February 2022.

Rest of the cars

Alto has come down in sales by a difference of 5,368 units compared to 16,919 units in Feb 2021. Celerio has jumped from 6,214 units in Feb 2021 to 9,896 units last month. This is almost a 60% jump in YoY growth. Meanwhile, Brezza and Eeco sales have recorded -20.1% and -22.71% YoY growth respectively.

S-Presso, Ignis, XL6 and Ciaz have increased their number last month. The S-Presso 29.3%, Ignis 101.71%, XL6 7.1% and Ciaz 14.77% MoM growth compared to Jan 2022. Lastly, the S-Cross has seen a drastic drop in performance. It just sold 1,151 units in Feb 2022 compared to 2,116 units in Jan 2022 and 2,505 units in Feb 2022. 

Also Read: 

10 Best-Selling Compact SUVs in February 2022

Tata Car Sales Report Feb 2022

The Global Sedan – Volkswagen Virtus Makes Its Global Debut