The All-new Volkswagen Taigun SUV has finally been released in India by Volkswagen. The new Volkswagen Taigun is the first product to be released as part of the Volkswagen Group’s new India 2.0 initiative. It’s built on the company’s new MQB A0 IN platform, which was created with the Indian market in mind. But how does this new German kid on the block stack up against the rest of the segment’s mid-size SUVs? That’s what we’ll discover in our comparison of the new Volkswagen Taigun vs Hyundai Creta vs Skoda Kushaq vs Kia Seltos based on specifications on paper.

Taigun vs Creta: Engine Specifications

ModelsEngineMax PowerMax TorqueGearbox
VW Taigun/ Skoda Kushaq1.0-Liter TSI115 HP178 Nm6-speed MT or 6-speed AT
1.5-Liter TSI150 HP250 Nm6-Speed MT or
7-speed DCT
Hyundai Creta/ Kia Seltos1.5-Liter petrol115 HP144 Nm6-speed MT or 6-speed iMT
1.4-Liter Turbo Petrol140 HP242 Nm6-speed MT or 7-speed DCT
1.5-Liter Diesel115 HP250 Nm6-speed MT or 6-speed AT

The mechanicals of the all-new Volkswagen Taigun is shared with its Czech brother, the Skoda Kushaq. There are two turbo petrol engines in both of these SUVs, but no diesel engine is available. The first is a 1.0-liter TSI engine with 115 horsepower and 178 Nm of peak torque. This engine is paired with a 6-speed manual transmission or a 6-speed torque converter AT. They also get a more powerful 1.5-litre TSI engine, which produces 150 HP and 250 Nm of peak torque. This engine is paired with a 6-speed manual and a 7-speed DSG transmission. The VW Group’s 1.5-litre TSI engine also has active cylinder deactivation technology.

When it comes to South Korean cousins, the Hyundai Creta and the Kia Seltos share mechanical components. Both SUVs are powered by a 1.5-liter naturally aspirated petrol engine that produces 115 HP and 144 Nm of torque. In the Creta, this engine is solely coupled to a 6-speed manual gearbox with an IVT, but the Seltos also gets a 6-speed iMT. A 1.4-litre turbocharged petrol engine with 140 PS and 242 Nm of torque is also included in these SUVs. In the Creta, the engine is only available with a 7-speed DCT, however, the Seltos additionally comes with a 6-speed manual transmission. Finally, they have a 1.5-litre diesel engine with 115 horsepower and torque of 250 Nm.

Taigun vs Creta vs Kushaq vs Seltos: Dimensions 

DimensionsVW TaigunHyundai CretaSkoda KushaqKia Seltos
Length (mm)4,2214,3004,2214,315
Width (mm)1,7601,7901,7601,800
Height (mm)1,6121,6351,6121,645
Wheelbase (mm)2,6512,6102,6512,610
Ground Clearance (mm)188190188190
Boot Space (Litres)385433385433

The Creta is 89 mm longer, 30 mm broader, and 25 mm taller than the Kushaq and Taigun. The Seltos is 94 mm longer, 40 mm wider, and 8 mm taller than its European cousins. The Taigun and Kushaq, on the other hand, have a 41mm longer wheelbase. The boot space of the Korean siblings is 48L larger than that of their European counterparts.

The VW Taigun and Skoda Kushaq have the largest wheelbase in the sector at 2,651mm, but both models are smaller than the Creta and Seltos. The new Volkswagen Taigun measures 4,221mm in length, 1,760mm in width, and 1,612mm in height. The SUV’s boot size is 385 litres, but it can be expanded to 1,405 litres by folding down the rear seats. The Seltos is very similar in terms of size and boot space.

The Seltos measures 4315mm in length, 1800mm in width, and 1620mm in height, whilst the Creta is 4300mm long, 1790mm broad, and 1635mm tall. The wheelbase of both versions is 2,610mm. Both the Creta and the Seltos have a 433-litre boot.

Price in India

Make and ModelPrice in lakh (Ex-showroom Delhi)
Volkswagen TaigunRs.10.46 to Rs.17.49
Hyundai CretaRs.10.16 to Rs.17.87
Skoda KushaqRs.10.49 to Ra.17.59
Kia SeltosRs.9.95 to Rs.18.10

The all-new Volkswagen Taigun has a starting price of Rs 10.49 lakh, which is the same as the Skoda Kushaq and goes up to Rs 17.49 lakh. All costs are ex-showroom Delhi and range from Rs 10.16 lakh to Rs 17.87 lakh for the Hyundai Creta, Rs 9.95 lakh to Rs 18.10 lakh for the Kia Seltos, and Rs 10.49 lakh to Rs 17.59 lakh for the Skoda Kushaq. This was our comparison of the new Volkswagen Taigun to its competitors based on specifications. Let us know what you think.

Also, read: Volkswagen Tiguan facelift to be introduced in November