The December 2021 car sales report is here and Tata motors push down Hyundai to take the second spot. As usual, Maruti Suzuki stays on top of the list. Amid the semiconductor chip shortage, the homegrown automaker has seen best-ever monthly sales and third-quarter sales in a decade.

The list of all carmakers and their December 2021 sales figures. 

CarmakerDecember 2021November 2021December 2020YoY Growth in %MoM Growth in %
Maruti Suzuki1,13,8511,00,1511,29,539-12%14%
Tata Motors

35,30029,78023,54650%19%
Hyundai32,31237,00147,400-32%-13%
Mahindra15,33816,21913,75412%-5%
Toyota10,83213,0027,48745%-17%
Honda Cars

7,9735,4578,638-8%46%
Kia Motors7,79714,21411,818-34%-45%
Renault6,1305,0529,800-37%21%
Volkswagen3,7003,1542,40154%17%
Skoda3,2342,1961,303148%47%
Nissan3,0102,6511,159160%14%
MG Motor2,5502,4814,010-36%3%
Jeep9161,060386137%-14%
Force Motors145861385%69%

Tata Motors sales 

Tata Motors passenger vehicle sales have seen massive growth over the past few months. The SUV led lineup from Tata is definitely the key to their success. The newly launched Punch micro SUV has been well received by the Indian crowd. 

Tata managed to sell over 35,300 units in December 2021, almost 3000 more units than Hyundai in the same period. Tata sold 23,546 units in December 2020, this gives them a year on year growth of almost +50%. 

Along with this, the Q3 FY22 sales was the best quarterly sales for Tata for over a decade. A total of 99,002 units were sold this quarter, 44% more than the Q3 FY21.  

Shailesh Chandra, the President, PVBU, Tata Motors mentioned “Tata Motors PV business growth journey continued and set several new milestones during the quarter despite witnessing a shortfall in production due to the ongoing semiconductor crisis. The overwhelming market response to Tata Punch launched in October 2021 is further boosting demand for the company’s “New Forever” range of cars and SUVs”. 

Overall sales 

Even though Maruti retained the first spot, they experienced a drop in year on year sales by 12%. In December 2021 they sold 1,13,851 units compared to the 1,29,539 units in December 2020. The Korean carmaker, Hyundai, lost the second spot with a 32% decline in their year-on-year sale. They only managed to sell 32,312 units in December 2021, compared to 47,400 units in December 2020. 

Further spots are taken by Mahindra, Toyota, Honda, Kia, Renault, Volkswagen, Skoda and so on with 15,338 units, 10,832 units, 7,973 units, 7,797 units, 6130 units, 3,700 units and 3,234 units respectively. 

Also, read: 

TPEML: Tata Motors dedicated EV division

Maruti Suzuki Baleno 2022 spied undisguised ahead of launch